A Contrast to Regionalism: Reversing Baltimore’s Decline through Neighborhood Enterprise and Municipal Discipline
[…] While the documents include a table itemizing “tax expenditures” reducing property taxes, such as the credits for homeowners making improvements, they omit exemptions conferred by ad hoc agreements between the city with politically well connected developers. These agreements are nowhere reputed or accounted for in the budget documents.

    This is largely the result of the General Assembly’s unwise decision to allow the city authority going far beyond that allowed any other subdivision to grant publicly unreported ad hoc exemptions from property tax. For example, §§ 7-504 and 7-506 of the Tax-Property article within the Maryland Code, expanded by chapter 8 of the Acts of 1985 and applicable only to Baltimore City, allow property to be exempted from taxation under several circumstances: (a) if exempted “under the express terms of an approved urban renewal land disposition agreement,” (b) if exempted by a post-1976 agreement “which provides for the owner to pay a negotiated sum in lieu of tax” and (c) if structures or facilities are limited distribution partnerships or are governmentally controlled as to rents.